Duran v. Buckner
[…] Code (DHR), Rule 660-5-34-.02. After an investigator’s assessment of the reported child abuse or neglect, DHR typically designates either an “indicated” or “not indicated” disposition for the report.1 An “indicated” disposition is defined as “[wjhen credible evidence and professional judgment substantiates that an alleged perpetrator is responsible for child abuse or neglect.” § 26-14-8(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975. A “not indicated” disposition denotes that “credible evidence and professional judgment does not substantiate that an alleged perpetrator is responsible for child abuse or neglect.” § 26-14-8(a)(2).

Section 26-14-7.1, Ala.Code 1975, provides that certain persons who have come under investigation by DHR for child abuse or neglect shall receive notice of the investigation and may request a hearing. That statute provides, in part:

“Any person who comes under investigation by the Department of Human Resources for the abuse or neglect of a child or children and who is employed by, serves as a volunteer for, holds a license or certificate for, or is connected with any facility, agency, or home which cares for and controls any children and which is licensed, approved, or certified by the state, operated as a state facility, or any public, private, or religious facility or agency that may be exempt from licensing procedures shall be granted *963the following due process rights by the Department of Human Resources:
“(1) The department shall notify the alleged perpetrator that an investigation has commenced against him or her after such investigation has officially begun in accordance with written policies established by the Department of Human Resources.