Duran v. Buckner
[…] McAdory, 246 Ala. 1, 9, 18 So.2d 810, 815 (1944)). To state a claim asserting a deprivation of the right to equal protection, “a plaintiff must allege facts sufficient to overcome the presumption of rationality that applies to government classifications.”4 Wroblewski v. City of Washburn, 965 F.2d 452, 460 (7th Cir.1992). A complaint is properly dismissed if a rational basis for the statute is conceivable or plausible. See id. (affirming dismissal of equal-protection claim when a rational basis for a city’s policy toward plaintiff was conceivable and plausible).

Section 26-14-7.1 entitles a person under investigation for child abuse or neglect an opportunity for a hearing if that person “serves as a volunteer for, holds a license or certificate for, or is connected with any facility, agency, or home which cares for and controls any children and which is licensed, approved, or certified by the state, operated as a state facility,” or is exempt from the licensing requirement for child care. We note that such persons might be more immediately adversely affected than others by an “indicated” dispo*975sition.