Duran v. Buckner
[…] Rule 660-5-34.08(2) also provides a similar classification of persons with a right to a *977hearing. Rule 660-5-84.08(3) also authorizes any person who is accused of child abuse or neglect to be afforded an administrative record review.

In the complaint, Bongers and Calhoun both claim that they were foster parents of children that DHR placed in their homes. Section 38-7-2(7), Ala.Code 1975, defines the term “child-care facility” as

“[a] facility established by any person, group of persons, agency, association, or organization, whether established for gain or otherwise, who or which receives or arranges for care or placement of one or more children, unrelated to the operator of the facility, apart from the parents, with or without the transfer of the right of custody, in any facility as defined in this chapter, established and maintained for the care of children.”