Duran v. Buckner
[…] Under Alabama law, DHR has the duty to investigate all reports of child abuse or neglect and to make an assessment of any such report. § 26-14-6.1, Ala.Code 1975; Ala. Admin. Code (DHR), Rule 660-5-34-.02. After an investigator’s assessment of the reported child abuse or neglect, DHR typically designates either an “indicated” or “not indicated” disposition for the report.1 An “indicated” disposition is defined as “[wjhen credible evidence and professional judgment substantiates that an alleged perpetrator is responsible for child abuse or neglect.” § 26-14-8(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975. A “not indicated” disposition denotes that “credible evidence and professional judgment does not substantiate that an alleged perpetrator is responsible for child abuse or neglect.” § 26-14-8(a)(2).

Section 26-14-7.1, Ala.Code 1975, provides that certain persons who have come under investigation by DHR for child abuse or neglect shall receive notice of the investigation and may request a hearing. That statute provides, in part: