Duran v. Buckner
[…] Our review of the complaint reveals that none of the plaintiffs has asserted that his or her alleged placement on the registry will adversely affect his or her, or his or her family’s, right to assistance, benefits or services. Therefore, we are unpersuaded that the plaintiffs, based on their own allegations in the complaint, were entitled to receive a hearing under 660-1-5-.02(1).

However, certain persons who are under investigation for child abuse or neglect may have a right to a hearing to contest the allegations, pursuant to § 26-14-7.1 and/or Rule 660-5-34.08. Section 26-14-7.1 provides that any person who comes under investigation by DHR for child abuse or neglect and “who is employed by, serves as a volunteer for, holds a license or certificate for, or is connected with any facility, agency, or home which cares for and controls any children and which is licensed, approved, or certified by the state” may request an investigative hearing to confirm or reject the investigators’ conclusions. Rule 660-5-34.08(2) also provides a similar classification of persons with a right to a *977hearing.