for the Court:
[…] Brooks was sentenced to serve five years, with five years suspended. This does not exceed the twenty-year permissible sentence. Thus, we find no merit to this issue.
III. Whether Brooks’s sentence for manslaughter exceeds the maximum sentence allowed.
¶ 14. Brooks argues that his sentence of twenty years for manslaughter, plus five years of supervised probation, exceeds the statutory maximum provided in Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-25 (Supp.2013). Brooks asserts that the twenty years to serve, plus five years of supervised probation, amounts to a twenty-five-year term.
¶ 15. Section 97-3-25(1) provides:
[A]ny person convicted of manslaughter shall be fined in a sum not less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or imprisoned in the county jail not more than one (1) year, or both, or in the custody of the Department of Corrections not less than two (2) years, nor more than twenty (20) years.
¶ 16. The Mississippi Supreme Court in Carter v.