Gadison v. State
[…] In an effort to salvage the trial, following the rendition of the verdict, the trial court propounded an interrogatory to the jury effectively asking whether Officer Albakri’s comment had any effect on its verdict.4 The jury answered that it had not. While not reversible error, we note that this inquiry was improper. The Florida Evidence Code forbids any judicial inquiry into “emotions, mental processes, or mistaken beliefs of jurors.” Baptist Hosp. of Miami, Inc. v. Maler, 579 So.2d 97, 99 (Fla.1991) (citing § 90.607(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1987)). Section 90.607(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2013), provides that “[u]pon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror is not competent to testify as to any matter which essentially inheres in the verdict or indictment.” The trial court’s inquiry here inhered in the verdict and was thus improper. See Sims v. State, 444 So.2d 922, 925 (Fla.1983) (holding that a jury’s consideration of a defendant’s failure to testify is a matter that inheres in the verdict); see also Devoney v.