FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Compensable Relocation Expenses
If a property is expropriated, the owner is “entitled to receive compensation for the full extent of their loss as provided under the Louisiana Constitution of |fi1974.” Bd. of Sup’rs of La. State Univ. v. Boudreaux’s Tire & Auto Repair, L.L.C., 13-0444, p. 4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/5/14), 133 So.3d 1262, 1267 (quoting Orleans Parish Sch. Bd., 12-1312, p. 4, — So.3d at-). Pursuant to Article I § 4 of the Louisiana Constitution, the full extent of an owner’s loss “shall include, but not be limited to, the appraised value of the property and all costs of relocation, inconvenience, and any other damages actually incurred because of the expropriation.” Id. (citing Orleans Parish Sch. Bd., 12-1312, p. 4, — So.3d at-). Furthermore, La. Const, art. I, § 4 “permits a landowner to remain in an equivalent financial position to that which he enjoyed before the taking.” W. Jefferson Levee Dist. v. Coast Quality Const.