Tucker v. Ernst & Young, LLP
[…] In so holding, the arbitrators overread and placed far too much emphasis on § 8-2-7 and § 8-2-8, Ala.Code 1975, and relied upon cases involving circumstances distinguishable from the circumstances presented here.

The arbitrators concluded that “the plain language” of § 8-2-7 required that the wrongful conduct of HealthSouth’s officers, directors, and agents “must ... be imputed to HealthSouth.” Section 8-2-7 states:

“Unless required by or under the authority of law to employ that particular agent, a principal is responsible to third persons for the negligence of his agent in the transaction of the business of the agency, including wrongful acts committed by such agent in and as a part of the transaction of such business, and for his willful omission to fulfill the obligations of the principal.”

The arbitrators further relied upon § 8-2-8, which states: “As against a principal, both principal and agent are deemed to have notice of whatever either has notice of and ought in good faith and the exercise of ordinary care and diligence to communicate to the other.”