The Steiners challenge the trial court’s final order awarding fees and order determining responsibility to pay. The Steiners assert that because guard
[…] Although Klatthaar is dispositive and there remain no residual issues to be *255addressed in this case, we write to emphasize the importance of correcting the statutory gap that gives rise to the issues presented. Under section 744.331, which governs procedures to determine incapacity, the court is required to appoint an attorney for any alleged incapacitated person against whom incapacity proceedings are brought, as well as an examining committee commissioned to determine incapacity. § 744.331(2)(b), (3)(a). “The examining committee and any attorney appointed under subsection (2) are entitled to reasonable fees to be determined by the court.” § 744.331(7)(a). “Section 744.331(7)(a) entitles the examining committee and the court-appointed attorney for the alleged incapacitated person to reasonable fees once incapacity is determined and a guardian is appointed” Klatthaar, 129 So.3d at 484 (emphasis added). Generally, the fees are to be “paid by the guardian from the property of the ward or, if the ward is indigent, by the state.” § 744.331(7)(b). However, if the petition for incapacity is dismissed, as it was in the instant case, “costs and attorney’s fees ... may be assessed against the petitioner if the court finds the petition to have been filed in bad faith.” See § 744.331(7)(c).