Castillo v. Normand
[…] Castillo’s continued ability to proceed before this Court in forma pauperis. The Louisiana Legislature’s purpose of enacting the Prisoner |7Litigation Reform Act, La. R.S. 15:1181 et seq., was to provide for civil actions with respect to prison conditions or effects of officials’ actions on prisoners’ lives. Frederick v. Ieyoub, 99-0616 (La. App. 1 Cir. 5/12/00), 762 So.2d 144, writ denied, 00-1811 (La.4/12/01), 789 So.2d 581. A court may subject the indigent litigant to continuous scrutiny to prevent abuse of the privilege. Smith v. Smith, 548 So.2d 608 (La.App. 2d Cir.1989).

La. R.S. 15:1187 provides that:

In no event shall a prisoner bring a- civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding in forma pauperis if the prisoner has, on three or more prior occasions while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a state court that was dismissed on the ground that it was frivolous, was malicious, failed to state a cause of action, or failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury.

Louisiana 15:1181 provides, in pertinent part, that: