“The mother appealed the September 3, 2003, judgment to the Tennessee Cour
[…] However, the father does briefly allege that DHR does not have a direct or substantial interest in the action because, he says, the record does not indicate that DHR has paid financial assistance to the mother. The father contends that in the absence of evidence indicating that DHR has paid financial benefits to the mother, DHR does not have the right under the CSA to intervene in the action. We disagree.
Section 38-10-7(a) of the CSA explains when DHR may take action to enforce a parent’s child-support obligation:
“(a) Whenever anyone owing the obligation of support has failed to provide support, and application is made to [DHR] for support services as may be provided pursuant to the requirements of Title IV-D or for aid, [DHR], and including the district attorney when providing services for [DHR], may take appropriate action under this article, or any other appropriate state and federal statutes,[7] to assure that the responsible person or persons owing the obligation of support provide support, including, but not limited to, civil or criminal actions to determine parentage or to establish, modify, or enforce support obligations. All actions to determine parentage or to establish, modify, or enforce support obligations may be brought in either the juvenile court or district court or the circuit court or appropriate federal court, and all presently existing statutes are hereby amended to provide that the juvenile courts and district courts and the circuit courts shall have the concurrent jurisdiction of actions involving parentage, desertion, nonsupport, or support.”
(Emphasis added.)