As we explained in Patel v. State, 141 So.3d 1239, 1242 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014), there is a distinction between civil and criminal forfeiture actions.
[…] It is an established fact that drug abuse creates' a threat to public health and welfare. Given these facts and circumstances, this factor weighs heavily in favor of forfeiture.”). Indeed, the sheer number of plants recovered (thirty-six in total) during the search of Farley’s home indicates that he was not cultivating the cannabis for his own personal use. See § 893.1351(4), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“For the purposes of this section, proof of the possession of 25 or more cannabis plants constitutes prima facie evidence that the cannabis is intended for sale or distribution.”). In my view, the fact that Farley, ultimately pleaded to lesser crimes does not diminish the gravity of his operation. While the actual harm Farley caused may not be able to be quantified, the potential harm caused by the magnitude of his enterprise is certainly great and cannot be discounted.