See Walentukonis v. State, 932 So.2d 1136 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006). Thus, the trial court decided to delay the restitution hearing to allow the parties to be fully prepared. At the rescheduled restitution hearing on June 7, 2013, the trial court ultimately announced that it would take judicial notice of the car’s online valuation as a fact “not subject to dispute because [it is] capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot be questioned.” See § 90.202(12).
Under section 90.204(1), the trial court is required to give the parties an opportunity “to present information relevant to the propriety of taking judicial notice and to the nature of the matter noticed.” At a hearing to decide whether to take judicial notice, section 90.204(2) allows use of “any source of pertinent and reliable information” without requiring the information to be presented under the rules generally applicable to the introduction of evidence.