Moreover, there was no testimony indicating whether the father was' “able to” provide for the child’s material needs; the father testified that he had a family of three and had never earned more than $13.50 per hour. Thus, the juvenile court lacked clear and convincing evidence to support its conclusion that the father had failed to support the child because there was no testimony indicating that the father was able to support the child.
Regarding the abandonment factor, § 12-15-301(1), Ala.Code 1975, defines “abandonment” as:
“A voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a child by a parent, or a withholding from the child, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his or her presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or failure to perform the duties of a parent.”