State v. Lambert
[…] Thus, because it was allowed to amend the original bill of information to attempted aggravated second degree battery, and the defendant “knowingly and intelligently” pleaded guilty to the charge, it constitutes a valid offense.

The defendant counters that there is a difference between nonresponsive verdicts and non-crimes, as is the charge in this case. The defendant is correct. He cites La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 487 B, which provides in part:

Nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit the defendant from entering a plea of guilty to a crime nonresponsive to the original indictment when such a plea is acceptable to the district attorney, and in such case, the district attorney shall not be required to file a new indictment to charge the crime to which the plea is offered.

The language of La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 487 B explicitly states that the article applies to “nonresponsive” crimes. Further, La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 814 A provides, in part:

The only responsive verdicts which may be rendered when the indictment charges the following offenses are: