On Application for Rehearing
[…] Finding that the wife had not requested a hearing on her postjudgment motion and that the hus*37band had not filed a written response to the wife’s postjudgment motion specifically requesting a hearing, Judge Morgan stated that he had determined that the motion could be ruled upon summarily without a hearing and that, therefore, he had proceeded to vacate the judgment on April 12, 2013, so that a new trial could be held concerning the issues addressed in the December 18, 2012, judgment.
On May 17, 2018, the husband filed a notice of appeal pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 12-22-10 (“Either party in a civil case, or the defendant in a criminal case, may appeal to the appropriate appellate court from an order granting or refusing a motion for a new trial by the circuit court.”).1 A party ordinarily has 42 days to appeal from an order granting a new trial; however, in Ex parte Mutual Savings Life Insurance Co., 765 So.2d 649 (Ala.1998), our supreme court held that, when a party aggrieved by an order granting a new trial files a motion to set aside that order, the