J.A.I. v. B.R.
[…] Section 742.10(1), Florida Statutes (2012), provides for procedures to be used in determining paternity when children are born out of wedlock. It provides that if an individual signs a notarized voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, such acknowledgment creates a rebuttable presumption of paternity. Here, both J.A.I. and J.K.C. signed an acknowledgment of paternity on April 20, 2012, and J.K.C.’s name was placed on the child’s birth certificate.

Section 742.10(4) provides that after sixty days have passed since the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity was signed, this acknowledgment of paternity “shall constitute an establishment of paternity and may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof upon the challenger....”