J.A.I. v. B.R.
[…] He argued that J.K.C. did not know that the mother had a relationship with B.R. at the time of conception. However, in J.KC.’s petition for declaratory judgment, he acknowledged under oath that he was aware that B.R. claimed to be the biological father of the child. Therefore, the acknowl-edgement of paternity was not based on a material mistake of fact.

Section 742.011 provides that a man who believes that he may be the father of a child may bring an action “to determine the paternity of the child when paternity has not been established by law or otherwise.” Here, paternity was established by the filing of the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity on April 20, 2012, and the expiration of the sixty-day time period in section 742.10(4).