J.A.I. v. B.R.
[…] In such a case, the husband would be the child’s “legal father” to the exclusion of all others. Under any other interpretation, a husband could never be more than a presumptive father absent an adjudication of paternity.

Id. at 164 (quoting G.F.C. v. S.G., 686 So.2d 1382, 1385 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997)). Noting that section 742.091 provides that “[i]f the mother of any child born out of wedlock and the reputed father shall at any time after its birth intermarry, the child shall in all respects be deemed and held to be the child of the husband and wife, as though born within wedlock,” this court reasoned that the clear intent of the statute is that in these circumstances the parties are given the same status that they would have had if the child had been born during the marriage. Id.