Newton v. State
[…] Additionally, Newton's counsel’s opening statement clearly outlined that the issue in the case was whether the State could prove that Newton was the driver of the truck, not whether Newton was impaired. Thus, in asking about Newton's admission that he was drank, the prosecutor elicited only cumulative evidence, but opened the door for admission of the remaining exculpatory portion of the statement.

. § 90.108(1), Fla. Stat. .(2014) ("When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him or her at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously.”).

. Newton’s stepfather, who first contacted the defense expert, referred to him as a friend; however, the witness described their relationship as professional.