Carmichael v. Bass Partnership
[…] NOW THEREFORE, Continental and Bass stipulate that the reasonable amount of attorneys’ fees and costs incurred by Continental in the defense of the main demand is $173,250. Continental and Bass, thus, waive the one-day trial on the issue of the amount of attorneys’ fees and costs that Continental is entitled to |nrecover from Bass and submits this stipulation as the only evidence of the amount of damages to which Continental is entitled.

Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 governs the application of a judicial confession and does not change the law or substance of former La.Civ.Code art. 2291 (1870). Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 states, “A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.”

In Carter v.