In U.S. Steel Mining Co. v. Riddle, 627 So.2d 455 (Ala.Civ.App.1993), this court held that
[…] Mindful that in some situations the requirement of substantial evidence and the lack of any presumption of correctness may be looked upon as relating solely to remedy, we think that in the instant case, it is a part of a substantive right.”
627 So.2d at 458. According to Riddle, § 25-5-81 (e) confers upon the parties to a dispute as to the benefits available under the Act a substantive right to appellate review in accordance with the standards set out therein. The use of any other standard of review would deny the parties their substantive rights as established in § 25-5-81(e).
As a substantive law, the standard of review cannot be altered by court rule or decision. See Ala. Const. 1901 (Off. Re-comp.), Art. VI, § 150 (formerly Amend. No. 328, § 6.11) (“The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts; provided, however, that such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive right of any party_”).