In U.S. Steel Mining Co. v. Riddle, 627 So.2d 455 (Ala.Civ.App.1993), this court held that
[…] The walk-in bathtub also would allow the employee to bathe as he occasionally did before his injury, but nothing in the record suggests that the employee has poor hygiene because he exclusively showers or that occasional bathing would improve his quality of life. I find that Dr. Roberts did not prescribe the walk-in bathtub as a medically necessary apparatus, but only requested that it be considered for other practical reasons to satisfy the employee.
Section 25-5-77(a), Ala.Code 1975, a part of the Act, provides that an employer must pay for
“reasonably necessary medical and surgical treatment and attention, physical rehabilitation, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members, and other apparatus as the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of the employment.”
In Ex parte Mitchell, the supreme court stated: