Nance v. Matthews, 622 So.2d 297, 299 (Ala.1993) (citations omitted).
“Mandamus is a drastic and extraordinary writ, to be issued only where there is (1) a clear legal right in the petitioner to the order sought; (2) an imperative duty upon the respondent to perform, accompanied by a refusal to do so; (3) the lack of another adequate remedy; and (4) properly invoked jurisdiction of the court.”
Ex parte Integon Corp., 672 So.2d 497, 499 (Ala.1995).
In support of their argument, the employees cite Ala.Code 1975, § 41-9-62, which provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The Board of Adjustment shall have the power and jurisdiction and it shall be its duty to hear and consider:
[[Image here]]
“(2) ... all claims for personal injuries to or the death of any employee of a city or county board of education, or college or university, arising out of *824the course of the employee’s employment and where the employee is not covered by a worker’s compensation program....”
The employees argue that § 41-9-62 requires the Board to conduct hearings on each of their claims. We are not convinced, however, that the use of the word “hear” in § 41-9-62(a) mandates an evi-dentiary hearing.