Lowndes County ex rel. Board of Supervisors v. McClanahan
[…] ¶ 7. The circuit court found the notice of the public hearing on the closure of the Co-Op Road crossing to have been constitutionally deficient because the Board “failed to meet the fundamental requirement of publishing a notice reasonably calculated to appraise interested parties of [its] intended action.... ” The circuit court set aside the resolution abandoning the road. The County appeals from that decision.

DISCUSSION

¶ 8. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-75 (Rev.2012) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors ... may appeal within [ten] days from the date of adjournment at which session the board ... rendered such judgment or decision .... ”

*1094¶ 9. “The statute’s [ten-]day time limit in which to appeal the decision of a Board is both mandatory and jurisdictional.” Newell v. Jones County, 731 So.2d 580, 582 (¶ 10) (Miss.1999) (citation omitted). “Where an appeal is not perfected within the statutory time constraints no jurisdiction is conferred on the appellate court; and the untimely action should be dismissed.” Id.; see also S. Cent. Turf, Inc. v. City of Jackson, 526 So.2d 558, 560-62 (Miss.1988). The time for an appeal under section 11-51-75 begins to run “from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision.” § 11-51-75; see also Alias v. City of Oxford, 70 So.3d 1114, 1119-20 (¶ 18) (Miss.Ct.App.2010); Rankin Group, Inc. v. City of Richland, 8 So.3d 259, 260 (¶¶ 6-12) (Miss.Ct.App.2009).