Mouton. Weston also asserts that Cathy waived her privilege to maintain the confidentiality of statements she made during joint counseling sessions when she testified regarding such statements at trial. He urges that this gave her an unfair advantage over him because the ruling allowed Cathy to misstate what occurred during those joint counseling sessions without him being able to impeach her testimony.
The health care provider-patient privilege, codified in La.Code Evid. art. 510(B)(1), provides:
General rule of privilege in civil proceedings. In a non-criminal proceeding, a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another person from disclosing a confidential communication made for the purpose of advice, diagnosis or treatment of his health condition between or among himself or his representative, his health care provider, or their representatives.
The primary purpose of the pi’ivilege is to encourage patients to fully disclose their problems, symptoms, concerns, and reasons . for seeking treatment to allow the health care provider to make accurate diagnoses and provide proper treatment. Moss v.