FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Canter v. Koehring Co., 283 So.2d 716 (La.1973).
IV.
LAW AND DISCUSSION
The Board contends that the trial court erred in not granting its objection to candidacy and in not disqualifying Mr. Wilson for the November election. The record reveals however, that the trial court’s findings are reasonable, and under the manifest error standard, we must affirm.
The Board’s objection to candidacy is based on La.R.S. 18:492(A)(6)1 and Mr. Wilson’s allegedly false certification in Provision 11 of the notice of candidacy which states (emphasis added): “I do not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Code of Governmental Ethics.” The Board asserts that Mr. Wilson’s certification in that regard on August 21 was false because he |shad been assessed, and had not paid, a late reporting fine of $1,500.00 from his previous term on the School Board.
Mr.