Guillot v. Guillot
[…] Under the facts in that case there were no facts which created a “reasonable appearance” that Cole impliedly consented to a battery of his person. Likewise, under the facts as detailed by the majority, nothing creates a “reasonable appearance” that Wayne, who made a hasty retreat to his residence after being accosted on the public roadway by Benjamin, who told his wife to summon the police for help, and who, upon arriving on his own property moved toward Reece (a trespasser), gave express or implied consent to the batteries inflicted on him by Reece and Benjamin.

I further note that La. R.S. 14:21 provides:

A person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict.

h fiWayne was never a legal “aggressor” in this case toward Reece or Benjamin, and evep if his original act of removing the crawfish boat from the partnership property can be said to amount to an act of aggression against Reece, it is clear Wayne retreated from the conflict.