Apthorp v. Detzner
[…] Id. at 70. Accordingly, the grand jury recommended that the Legislature enact laws permitting public officials to use blind trusts in Florida. Id. In 2012, the Ethics Commission echoed the need for the Legislature to enact laws to allow Cabinet officers to use blind trusts. Comm’n on Ethics, Annual Rpt. to the Fla. Legis. for Calendar Year 2012, at 26. In response, the Legislature in 2013 unanimously enacted section 112.31425, Florida Statutes, authorizing the use of qualified blind trusts with regard to financial disclosures required by law. The Legislature enacted this statute with the express declaration that “if a public officer creates a trust and does not control the interests held by the trust, his or her official actions will not be influenced or appear to be influenced by private considerations.” § 112.31425(1), Fla. Stat. (2013).