Hardie v. State
[…] The jury subsequently convicted Hardie of all of the remaining charges.1

In this appeal, Hardie argues that his motion for judgment of acquittal as to the money laundering charges should have been granted because the proceeds were not obtained from a “specified unlawful activity” and because his actions did not satisfy the concealment requirement in the money laundering statute. Given the evidence presented at trial, we disagree.

Section 896.101(3), Florida Statutes (2009), provides:

(3) It is unlawful for a person:
(a) Knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, to conduct or attempt to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity:
1. With the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity; or
2. Knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part:
a. To conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or
b. To avoid a transaction reporting requirement or money transmitters’ registration requirement under state law.

(Emphasis added.) A “specified unlawful activity” is defined as any “racketeering activity.” § 896.101(2)(g). “Racketeering activity” includes committing, attempting, or conspiring to commit a chargeable crime “relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes” or soliciting, coercing, or intimidating another person to do so. § 895.02(l)(a)(32), Fla. Stat. (2009). A “transaction” for purposes of section 896.101(3) includes “any [ ] payment, transfer, or delivery by, through, or to a finan*300cial institution, by whatever means effected.” § 896.101(2)(c). And because the word “conceal” is not defined in the statute, the word maintains its plain and ordinary meaning. See Fla. Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Ass’n v. Fla. Div. of Admin.