Hardie v. State
[…] In its cross-appeal, the State challenges the downward departure sentence of community control followed by probation that the court imposed on Hardie. Hardie requested and received this downward departure sentence based on his claim that the church’s need for restitution outweighed the need for his imprisonment as allowed for by section 921.0026(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2009). However, because Hardie failed to present competent, substantial evidence to support his request, the trial court abused its discretion in imposing this sentence.

Section 921.0026 lists several circumstances under which a downward departure sentence may be appropriate. In particular, section 921.0026(2)(e) states that the court may depart downward when “[t]he need for payment of restitution to the victim outweighs the need for a prison sentence.” Competent, substantial evidence must exist to support the chosen departure reason. Banks v. State, 732 So.2d 1065, 1067 (Fla.1999). In regard to section 921.0026(2)(e) specifically, the defendant must present “some evidence of the victims’ needs ” in order to qualify for a downward departure.