Olympia Minerals, LLC v. HS Resources, Inc.
[…] Both peremptory exceptions were rendered moot by the trial court’s ruling | (¡granting Olympia’s request for dissolution of the NSPA and damages for its breach, affirmed in part by this court.

Jurisdiction on Appeal

Aspect Resources and Aspect Energy responded in their briefing on remand in opposition to the renewal of Olympia and the WIOs’ peremptory exceptions that the “appellees exceptions are procedurally improper and should be summarily overruled.” We do not agree.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 928(B) provides that peremptory exceptions, including the exceptions of no right of action and prescription, may be “pleaded at any stage of the proceeding in the trial court prior to a submission of the case for a decision.” In the case of Olympia and the WIOs’ exceptions, each was submitted to the trial court prior to the trial court’s ultimate decision in favor of Olympia on the merits of the case.