However, Ouachita Parish had rendered judgment, with orders for paternity testing prior to ruling on custody |5and support issues. In his petition .to annul the Rapides Parish judgment, Mr. White did request that the matter be transferred to Ouachita Parish, where judgment had been rendered and the matter was pending.
Our legislature recognizes that in cases involving custody and support issues, that, while more than one parish may have proper venue, one parish may be a more appropriate forum at that time to handle the case. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 74.2(E) provides that, “For the convenience of the parties and the witnesses and in the interest of justice, a court, upon contradictory motion or upon its own motion after notice and hearing, may transfer the custody or support proceeding to another court where the proceeding might have been brought.”
In Labostrie v.