dissenting.
[…] She called the mother as a witness in order to prove that the mother had not overcome the problems causing the initial dependency of the children. However, the mother did not testify as to any facts that would support a determination that she continued to have any problems that would affect her ability to properly care for the children. Thus, the maternal grandmother did not discharge her burden of proving a prima facie case that the children were dependent such that the burden would have shifted to the mother to prove otherwise.
The Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, § 12-15-101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, provides that a juvenile court should strive “[t]o reunite a child with his or her parent or parents as quickly and as safely as possible when the child has been removed from the custody of his or her parent or parents,” “with a preference at all times for the preservation of the family.” § 12-15-101(b)(3) & (8), Ala.Code 1975. When the record contains no evidence indicating that parental conduct, conditions, or circumstances currently endanger the health, safety, or welfare of a child, a juvenile court should