dissenting.
[…] When a party alleges that the custody of a child should be removed from a parent based on physical abuse, that party is alleging that the child is a dependent child. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-102(8) (defining a “dependent child” to include “[a] child who ... is need of care or supervision” and “[w]hose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in subdivision (2) of Section 12-15-301[, Ala.Code 1975,] or neglect as defined in1 subdivision (4) of Section. 12-15-301, [Ala.Code 1975,] or allows the child to be so subjected”). Only a juvenile court has jurisdiction to decide the dependency of a child and to award the custody of a dependent child. See Ala.