The *123Board, eventually, filed an exception of no right of action on December 30, 2013, wherein it asserted that Mr. Alderdice had no right to assert a claim for damages. The exception acknowledged Mr. Alderd-ice’s right to intervene as a secured creditor and assert an interest in the | (¡money on deposit in the trial court’s registry, yet denied his right to challenge for any purpose the sufficiency of the award.
In opposition, Mr. Alderdice invoked Article 1, § 4, of the Louisiana Constitution which provides that while “the owner” of expropriated property must be compensated to the full extent of his loss, “a party has the right to trial by jury to determine whether the compensation is just.” Mr. Alderdice argued, therefore, that this section indicates the drafters’ intent to draw a clear distinction between the rights of a party to seek a determination by trial of an expropriated property’s value and the rights of an owner of expropriated property to receive just compensation.