State v. Smith, 209 La. 363, 370, 24 So.2d 617, 619 (La.1945). While we do not think that La. R.S. 19:150 is unconstitutional, we must nevertheless interpret and apply the provisions found within Title 19 in light of the dictates of our constitution.
And it is clear from our examination of the debates surrounding the language of Article 1, § 4, which occurred during the Constitutional Convention of 1973, that the drafters intended the phrase “a party has the right to trial by jury to determine | ^compensation” to be inclusive of any *128party. We base our conclusion on the observation that the language found within Article 1, § 4 marked a change from prior law and evolved over the course of deliberations to become increasingly inclusive of more parties.