It is important to note at this point that we are not studying the constitutional debates in order to discern whether Mr. Alderdice has a right to a jury trial on the issue of compensation. Rather, we discuss Article 1, § 4’s development because it illuminates a deeper drive towards an expansive use of trials — whether by jury or judge — to decide issues of just compensation.
For example, the initial committee proposal for Article 1, § 4 granted a right to trial by jury to determine just compensation solely to the owner of expropriated property: “Property shall not be taken or damaged except for a public and necessary purpose and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit. The owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss and has the right to a trial by jury to determine such compensation.” Volume VI, Official Journal of the Proceedings of the Constitutional Convention of 1973 of the State of Louisiana, (39th days proceedings — August 30, 1973), at 1030. (Emphasis added.)