Facts and Procedural History
[…] Similarly, the probate court in this case had not issued letters of conservatorship or guardianship to anyone at the time the proceeding was purportedly removed to the circuit court. Therefore, because no guardianship or conservatorship had been established by the probate court, there was no “administration or conduct” of a guardianship of Nell or of a conservator-ship of her estate to be removed under § 26-2-2.
We also note that the removal petition was defective because § 26-2-2 requires the “filing of a sworn petition by any such guardian or conservator or *370guardian ad litem or next friend for the ward or such person entitled to support out of the estate of such ward, reciting in what capacity the petitioner acts and that in the opinion of the petitioner such guardianship or conservatorship can be better administered in the circuit court than in the probate court.” The petition in this case was not sworn to by any party and did not include a recitation of the capacity of the petitioners. A recitation of capacity is still required even if the petitioner has a blood relationship or is next of kin to the protected person. See Hoff v.