Scott v. State
[…] Specifically, Scott challenges the third paragraph emphasized in the circuit court’s sentencing order.

The Supreme Court’s holding in Carroll did not purport to be an exhaustive list of what the court could consider when sentencing a defendant to death after a jury has recommended a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. ■ .A defendant in a capital-murder case is entitled to an individualized sentencing determination. The circuit court’s order was consistent with the provisions of § 13A-5-47(e), Ala.Code 1975, and with our holding in Harris v. State, 2 So.3d 880 (Ala.Crim.App.2008).

*468Section 13A-5-47(e), states, in pertinent part:

“In deciding upon the sentence, the trial court shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances it finds to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances it finds to exist, and in doing so the trial court shall consider the recommendation of the jury contained in its advisory verdict....”

(Emphasis added.)