Scott v. State
[…] Count I charged that Scott murdered her son Mason for pecuniary gain; Count II charged that Scott murdered Mason during the course of an arson; and Count III charged that Scott murdered Mason, a child under the age of 14. Scott was convicted on all counts.

Murder for purposes of the capital-murder statute is defined in § 13A-6-2, Ala. Code 1975:

“(a) A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does any of the following:
“(1) With intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person. ...”

Section 13A-7-41, Ala.Code 1975, defines the crime of arson in the first degree:

“(a) A person commits the crime of arson in the first degree if he intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or causing an explosion, and when:
*455“(1) Another person is present in such building at the time .... ”

In addressing the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction, the Alabama Supreme Court has stated: