Scott v. State
[…] See 13A-5-46(f), Ala. Code 1975.4 Specifically, Scott argues that *463the compelling mitigation evidence that was presented from over 20 friends and family members warranted, a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole and that the court’s override of the jury’s recommendation violates the Alabama Supreme Court’s decisions in Ex parte Taylor, 808 So.2d 1215 (Ala.2001), and Ex parte Carroll, 852 So.2d 838 (Ala.2002).

Section 13A-5-47(e), Ala.Code 1975, grants the sentencing judge exclusive authority to fix the sentence for a capital-murder conviction. This section provides:

“In deciding upon the sentence, the trial court shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances it finds to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances it finds to exist, and in doing so the trial court shall consider the recommendation of the jury contained in its advisory verdict, unless such a verdict has been waived pursuant to Section 13A-5-46(a) or Section 13A-5-46(g). While the jury’s recommendation concerning sentence shall be given consideration, it is not binding upon the court.”