Scott v. State
[…] State, 642 So.2d 979, 987 (Ala.Cr.App.1993) (quoting Siebert v. State, 562 So.2d 586, 595 (Ala.Cr.App.1989)).”

Ex parte Davis, 718 So.2d 1166, 1171-72 (Ala.1998).

“A trial judge is in a decidedly better position than an appellate court to assess the credibility of the. jurors during voir dire questioning. See Ford v. State, 628 So.2d 1068 (Ala.Crim.App.1993). For that reason, we give great deference to a trial judge’s ruling on challenges for cause. Baker v. State, 906 So.2d 210 (Ala.Crim.App.2001).”

Turner v. State, 924 So.2d 737, 754 (Ala.Crim.App.2002).

Section 12-16-150(7), Ala.Code 1975, states that a juror should be removed for cause if “he has a fixed opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant which would bias his verdict.”

A.

Scott first argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion to remove juror KB. for cause because, she argues, K.B. is the sister of Russellville *414Fire Cpt.