Jones v. State
[…] Jones v. State

ROBERTS, J.,

dissenting:

¶ 35. The majority finds that no reversible error resulted from the fact that the jury was not instructed that it had to find that Jones was twenty-four months older than the victim. I respectfully disagree. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(l)(d) (Rev.2006) provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with ... [a] child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.” As the majority states, instruction S-l informed the jury that to convict Jones of sexual battery, it had to find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that:

1. [Jones], on or about April 18, 2009, in Yazoo County, Mississippi;