McNair v. State
[…] (C. 19; capitalization in original.) In addition to the State’s agreeing to nol-pros one count of the indictment against McNair, the plea agreement included, among other things, a recommendation that McNair receive a 10-year sentence, suspended to time served followed by 3 years’ supervised probation. The circuit court followed the recommendation made by the State and sentenced McNair accordingly.

Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony. § 13A-8-41(c), Ala.Code 1975. *1181Section 13A-5-6, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations:
“(1) For a Class A felony, for life or ■ not more than 99 years or less than 10 years.
“(4) For a Class A felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony ... not less than 20 years.”

(Emphasis added.) A “deadly weapon” is defined as a “firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury.