FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 928, entitled “Time of pleading exceptions,” states that:
The declinatory exception ... shall be pleaded prior to or in the answer and, prior to or along with the filing of any pleading seeking relief other than entry or removal of the name of an attorney as counsel of record, extension of time within which to plead, security for costs, or dissolution of an attachment issued on the ground of the nonresidence of the defendant, and in any event, prior to the confirmation of a default judgment.
| ^Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 925 provides that “[a]ll objections which may be raised through the declina-tory exception, except the court’s lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action, are waived unless pleaded therein.” (emphasis added). Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1201 provides that: