Ghergich v. Toye
[…] Both Health Tech and Advanced are considered pain management clinics under Louisiana law.

La. R.S. 40:2198.12(A) provides:

Except as provided in Subsection D of this Section, all pain management clinics shall be owned and operated by a physician certified in the subspecialty of pain management by a member board of the American Boards of Medical Specialties. All pain management clinics shall be licensed | fiby the department.

La. R.S. 40:2198.12(D) provides, in pertinent part:

The following shall apply to pain management clinics operating on or before June 15, 2005, pursuant to an occupational license or certificate of operation which has not been suspended or revoked:
[[Image here]]
(4) The pain management clinic shall not be owned in whole or in part by a person who has been convicted of or who has pled guilty or nolo contendere to an offense that constitutes a misdemeanor, the facts of which relate to the distribution or illegal prescription of any narcotic.

The Department of Health and Hospitals, which is authorized by La. R.S. 40:2198.12(B) to prescribe standards, rules, and regulations for pain management clinics, promulgated La. Admin. Code, Title 48, Part I, § 7803, which provides, in pertinent part:

(A) Except as specified in § 7803.B, each clinic shall be 100 percent owned and operated by a physician certified in the subspecialty of pain management by a member board of the American Boards of Medical Specialties.
(B) A clinic in operation on or before June 15, 2005, is exempt from § 7803.A if all of the following requirements are met.
[[Image here]]
3) The clinic is not owned, either in whole or in part, by an individual who has been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor, the facts of which relate to the use, distribution, or illegal prescription of any controlled substance.

In opposition to defendants’ motion for summary judgment, Mr. Ghergich argued that he did not have a conviction for a disqualifying crime, because his conviction and sentence for possession of marijuana were set aside and his arrest record was expunged. Now, on appeal, Mr.