Campbell v. Evangeline Parish Police Jury
[…] At that time, the Police Jury made an oral motion for judgment as a matter of law,, which was initially granted by the trial court. The State objected on the basis that the matter before the court was the petition for declaratory judgment, and the trial court directed the Police Jury to file an appropriate motion. However, the record does not contain a written motion submitted by the Police Jury seeking dismissal. Instead, the trial court’s written reasons for judgment and accompanying judgment state that the Police Jury is dismissed from this case.

| uLouisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1871 states, in relevant part, that “[cjourts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.... [Tjhe existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate.” Conventional judgments embody two elements — the ascertainment or declaration of rights and a specific award of relief. MAPP Constr., 143 So.3d 520. See also La.Code Civ.P. art. 1871, Official Revision Comments. A declaratory judgment only embodies the former. Id.