Campbell v. Evangeline Parish Police Jury
[…] 5. The trial court committed legal error in dismissing the state’s cross claim for indemnity as there was no evidence to support any | ^conclusion other than the agreement between the parties to the lease was that the police jury defendant indemnify the state against any claim for damages resulting from the police jury’s negligence in failing to maintain the premises.

Discussion

Declaratory Judgment

The plaintiffs requested a declaratory judgment addressing whether the State or the Police Jury was liable to the plaintiffs for Mrs. Campbell’s injuries.1 Pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 1871, “[cjourts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Further, La.Code Civ.P. art. 1872 states that: