ON MOTION FOR REHEARING AND CERTIFICATION
[…] Section 119.071(2)(h), on the other hand, is a more general exemption addressing various types of “criminal investigative information,” including those records that contain identity information or images of victims of sexual offenses. Although the two statutes overlap to some extent, for purposes of our analysis, the specific statute controls over the more general statute. See Parker v. Baker, 499 So.2d 843, 845 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986) (when different statutes embrace one subject, specific controls over general).
Section 119.071(2)0)2.b. provides that a “public employee” may not “disclose videotaped information that reveals the minor’s identity ... to a person who is not assisting in the investigation or prosecution of the offense or to any person other than the defendant, the defendant’s attorney, or a person specified in an order entered by the court having jurisdiction of the alleged offense.” (Emphasis added). It also provides criminal penalties for a violation of the prohibition. Petitioner argues that section 119.O71(2)0)2.b. authorizes the disclosure of the videotaped statement without redaction because he is the “defendant.” The State makes two coun-*681terarguments.