Brown v. Norman-Fuegero
[…] Any amounts payable by such other insurance shall act as a dollar-for-dollar credit against any liability of the association under this part.

This version became effective after the accident in Prejean. The version in effect at the time of the accident in Prejean did not include the credit language. However, the Prejean court found that it did not need to determine which version applied because it found that under either version, the trial court correctly interpreted the statute in light of the legislatively stated purpose of the body of law that created LIGA.

. La. R.S. 22:2058(A)(l)(c)(i) states, in pertinent part, that LIGA shall "in no event be obligated to pay a claimant an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy of coverage from which the claim arises.”

. Plaintiff argues that allowing LIGA a credit for the total recovery of plaintiff’s Medicaid benefits against the insolvent insurer's policy limits leads to an absurd result in this case.