State v. Variste
[…] First, a district court may decline to order cost-free production of documents under Simmons “in cases in- which the limitations period of [Article] 930.8[A] has *1130expired, unless the relator has made a showing of particularized need by filing an application which would fall under the exceptions of [Article] 930.8 A[ (1^4) ] and which needs the requested documents to support it.” Fleury, 93-2898, 661 So.2d at 488. See also State ex rel. Brown v. State, 03-2568, p. 2 (La.3/26/04), 870 So.2d 976, 977 (per curiam); State ex rel. Jones v. State, 13-1634 (La.1/27/14), 131 So]43d 52. Article 930.8 A provides: “No application for post-conviction relief ... shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final.... ” See also La. C.Cr.P. arts. 914, 922; State v. Brumfield, 13-2390, p. 3 (La.11/14/14), 152 So.3d 870, 871 (per curiam). Thus, an indigent inmate’s request for the transcript of his guilty plea colloquy can be time-barred by the limitations period set forth in Article 930.8 A.