State v. Pollard
[…] The assignments pertaining to the admission of the recording of the jailhouse call and the motions for mistrial and severance based on that admission are without merit.

ERRORS PATENT

A review of the record for errors patent reveals four.

The first two errors pertain to the trial court sentencing the defendants on the day that their motions for a new trial were denied. La.C.Cr.P. art. 873 states thatj^when a motion for a new trial is filed, “sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be *304imposed immediately.” A defendant can also waive the twenty-four hour delay implicitly by announcing his readiness for sentencing. State v. Foster, 02-0910, p. 2 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/11/02), 834 So.2d 1188, 1191; State v.