State v. Pollard
[…] This meeting occurred on October 28, 2010, and was attended by Assistant District Attorney Craig Famularo, Det. Long, Det. McCleery, Briggs, and Briggs’ attorney. The examination was conducted by Mr. Famularo and was recorded and transcribed by a court reporter. The recorded *301statement and transcript were introduced at trial after Briggs was deemed a hostile witness, in order to impeach his trial testimony.

The defendants first contend that the evidence was improperly admitted because the State failed to establish the proper foundation under La. C.E. art. 613 for an extrinsic attack on credibility. La. C.E. art. 613 provides that prior | ^inconsistent statements are “admissible after the proponent has first fairly directed the witness’ attention to the statement, act, or matter alleged, and the witness has been given the opportunity to admit the fact and has failed distinctly to do so.” The proper foundation for the admission of such a statement “requires that the time, place and circumstances in which the statement was made be called to the witness’s attention and that the witness be given opportunity to admit or deny having" made the prior statement.” State v.