Succession of January v. January
[…] Plaintiffs allege that those documents show Calcasieu Parish as decedent’s domicile. As a result, Plaintiffs contend that the Judgment of Possession signed on February 27, 2012, is an absolute nullity for want of jurisdiction along with all subsequent orders issued by the Cameron Parish trial court.

The evidence necessary to establish jurisdiction in a succession proceeding is discussed in La.Code Civ.P. art. 2821, which provides:

The deceased’s domicile at the time of his death, his ownership of property in this state, and all other facts necessary to establish the jurisdiction of the court may be evidenced by affidavits.
The deceased’s death, his marriage, and all other facts necessary to establish the relationship of his heirs may be evidenced either by official certificates issued by the proper public officer, or by affidavits.

In the instant matter, the Petition for Probate of Statutory Testament is silent as to the decedent’s domicile at the time of his death. Attached to it were two sworn affidavits signed by the Perrys who both stated that, “[a]t the time of his |3death he was domiciled in Lake Charles, Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana.” The decedent’s death certificate was also attached and stated that he died in Calcasieu Parish.