2.
In Issue VI of Carruth’s petition, he argued that the trial court made several errors during jury selection. First, Car-ruth claimed that the trial court erred by refusing to grant his for-cause challenge regarding juror S.C. Carruth quoted isolated statements that S.C. made in voir dire regarding her ability to be fair. However, in none of those statements did S.C. unequivocally indicate that she could not be fair or that she had a fixed opinion about Carruth’s guilt or innocence. See § 12-16-150(7), Ala.Code 1975 (“it is good ground for challenge of a juror by either party ... [t]hat he has a fixed opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant which would bias his verdict”). Accordingly, this claim was meritless.