Gamestop, Inc. v. St. Mary Parish Sales & Use Tax Department
[…] Black v. St. Tammany Parish Hospital, 08-2670, pp. 9-10 (La.11/6/09), 25 So.3d 711, 717. The statute must, therefore, be applied and interpreted in a manner that is consistent with logic and the presumed fair purpose and intention of the Legislature in enacting it. Black, 08-2670 at p. 10, 25 So.3d at 717.

|sThe sales taxes at issue in the instant case are levied upon the “sales price” of each item or article of tangible personal property sold at retail by GameS-top in St. Mary Parish. See La. R.S. 47:302(A). “Sales price” is defined in La. R.S. 47:301(13)(a) as “the total amount for which tangible personal property is sold, less the market value of any article traded in.”5 Thus, La. R.S. 47:301(13)(a) specifically excludes from the determination of sales price the market value of any article traded in. See Harrah’s Bossier City Investment Company, LLC v. Bridges, 09-1916, p. 10 (La.5/11/10), 41 So.3d 438, 446 (defining an exclusion).