Reggio v. Reggio
[…] In Ackel, this Court upheld the trial court’s finding that a party to a divorce could be held in contempt for failure to pay support pursuant to written recommendations issued by a Hearing Officer. Id. This Court’s holding in Ackel was supported by a thorough review of both the record and the applicable State Statute and Local Rules. The authority of Hearing |aOfficers in Louisiana presiding over domestic cases is governed by La. R.S. 46:236.5, which was enacted for the purpose of expediting the determination of matters incidental to divorce and child custody. La. R.S. 46:236.5 states that hearing officers provide, “an expedited process” for findings of fact in domestic matters. La. R.S. 46:236.5 specifically gives hearing officers the authority to, “hear and make recommendations on establishment and modification of child and spousal support, child custody, and visitation.” It also specifically requires that a copy of any written recommendations rendered by the hearing officer be *295provided to the parties and their attorneys.