Ford v. State, Department of Health & Hospitals
[…] Accordingly, the July 24, 2014 judgment of the district court, reversing DHH’s denial of the application of The Clinic at Villas at Angel Point and ordering DHH to grant the application and to allow The Clinic at Villas at Angel Point to participate in the Medicaid program as a physician provider is reversed. Costs of this appeal are assessed to John Ford d/b/a The Clinic at Villas at Angel Point.

REVERSED.

WELCH J. dissents and assigns reasons.

. We note that the citation provided by DHH in its denial letter is incorrect; the correct citation upon which the denial was based is La. R.S. 46:437.14(A)(9), which provides that DHH can deny an application based on:

Sanction pursuant to a violation of federal or state laws or rules relative to the medical assistance programs, any other state’s Medicaid program, Medicare, or any other public health care or health insurance program.

. That provision states: