King v. Medical Licensure Commission of the State
[…] King then filed a notice of appeal with this court.

We are not persuaded by King’s argument regarding written findings of fact or conclusions of law. The March 6, 2014, order reads, in pertinent part:

“[King] presented evidence in support of his application. After considering such evidence, the ... Commission finds that [King] has presented insufficient evidence that he is capable of safely practicing medicine in Alabama. Accordingly, it is the Order of [the Commission] that the application for reinstatement of [the] license is due to be and the same is hereby DENIED.”

(Emphasis added.) Section 41-22-16(a), Ala.Code 1975, a part of the AAPA, provides, in pertinent part: “The final order in a proceeding which affects substantial interests shall be in writing and made a part of the record and include findings of fact and conclusions of law separately stated.” First, we do not agree with King that the Commission failed to include findings or conclusions. The order is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of § 41-22-16(a) and (b): it included a finding and a conclusion.