C.S. v. Mobile County Department of Human Resources
[…] The mother’s remaining arguments concern whether the juvenile court correctly determined that DHR had made reasonable efforts to effect reunification, that no viable alternative to termination existed (such as, the mother suggests, continued visitation without custody or relative placement with the maternal grandmother), and that termination of parental rights is in the best interest of the child. Those arguments, in effect, largely challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the judgment of termination as provided for in § 12-15-319(a), Ala.Code 1975, which authorizes termination of parental rights upon a judicial determination, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that a child’s parents “are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child” or that “the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future,” and caselaw interpreting that statute and its predecessors.