State v. Knight, 11-0366 (La.App. 1 Cir. 9/14/11), 77 So.3d 302, 304, writ denied, 11-2240 (La.2/17/12), 82 So.3d 283. On appellate review of sentence, the relevant question is whether the trial court abused its broad sentencing discretion, not whether another sentence might have been more appropriate. State v. Thomas, 98-1144 (La.10/9/98), 719 So.2d 49, 50 (per curiam).
Here, the defendant was adjudicated a second-felony habitual offender, and his sentence on count I was enhanced based upon La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(l)(a) (pri- or to amendments by 2010 La. Acts Nos. 911, § 1, and 973, § 2), which provides:
If the second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one-half the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction.
Pursuant to La. R.S. 14:64(B), armed robbery carries a sentence of imprisonment at hard labor “for not less than ten years and for not more than ninety-nine years, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.” As such, the defendant’s sentencing exposure as a second-felony habitual offender was forty-nine and one-half years to one hundred and ninety-eight years. See La. R.S. 14:64(B) & La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(l)(a) (prior to amendments by 2010 La. Acts Nos. 911, § 1, and 973, § 2).