St. Charles Land Co. II v. City of New Orleans ex rel. New Orleans Aviation Board
[…] |inThe compensation for landowners in an inverse condemnation proceeding is the same as in expropriation cases: the owner is entitled to the market value of his property. Adams v. Caddo Parish, 43,047 (La.App. 2 Cir. 3/19/08); 978 So.2d 1202, 1208. The value of the appropriated prop*136erty is to be determined as of the time of the taking. Id.

In all expropriation cases, the court must determine, as required by our constitution, the “full extent of loss” suffered by the landowner. While there is no specific formula to determine the “full extent of the loss,” La. R.S. 19:9 provides some guidance. Exxon Pipeline Co. v. Hill, 00-2535 (La.5/15/01); 788 So.2d 1154, 1159. La. R.S. 19:9 provides, in pertinent part:

In determining the value of the property to be expropriated, and any damages caused to the defendant by the expropriation, the basis of compensation shall be the value which the property possessed before the contemplated improvement was proposed, without deducting therefrom any general or specific benefits derived by the owner from the contemplated improvement or work.

Our courts have accepted the fair market value of the property as a consideration in determining just compensation.