State v. Castillo
[…] Fink, the sole owner of the dwelling, testified that defendant did not have her permission to enter her house at 509 Airline Park Boulevard on any date in 2010 or 2011. Further, contrary to defendant’s assertion that he was authorized through his invalid protective order, the State presented evidence that the victim had obtained a valid protective order on October 26, 2011 forbidding defendant from entering her property.

The State also presented evidence that defendant entered Fink’s home with the intent to commit a theft therein. La. R.S. 14:67(A) defines theft as “the misappropriation ... of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other ..., or by means of fraudulent conduct.... An intent to deprive the other permanently of | ^whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.” The evidence showed that defendant fraudulently obtained a protective order against Fink using Fink’s own address then changed the locks to prevent her from entering the house.