State v. Castillo
[…] This Court affirmed defendant’s misdemeanor convictions for simple battery. State v. Castillo, 12-618 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/7/12) (unpublished writ disposition).

. Pursuant to La. R.S. 46:2136(F)(2)(a), "any protective order granted by the court, which directs the defendant to refrain from abusing, harassing, or interfering with the person as provided in R.S. 46:2135(A)(1) may ... be [deemed] effective for an indefinite period of time ... on ... motion of the petitioner.”

. Toma Williams, an Assistant Jefferson Parish District Attorney in the Family Violence Unit, explained that a stay away order and a protective order are the same thing.