State v. Castillo
[…] La. R.S. 15:572(B)(3). Finally, "[a]fter satisfying itself that the individual is a first offender as defined herein and that the individual has completed his sentence, the Division of Probation and Parole of the Department of Corrections shall issue a certificate recognizing and proclaiming that the petitioner is fully pardoned for the offense, and that he has all rights of citizenship and franchise, and shall transmit a copy of the certificate to the individual and to the clerk of court in and for the parish where the conviction occurred.” La. R.S. 15:572(D).

. This discussion addresses defendant’s first counseled assignment of error.

. State v. Prieur, 277 So.2d 126, 128 (La.1973).

. La. R.S. 14:40.2 defines stalking as "the intentional and repeated following or harassing of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer emotional distress. Stalking shall include but not be limited to the intentional and repeated uninvited presence of the perpetrator at another person's home, ..., or any place which would cause a reasonable person to be alarmed, or to suffer emotional distress as a result of verbal or behaviorally implied threats of ... bodily injury, ... or any other statutory criminal act to himself or any member of his family or any person with whom he is acquainted.”

. Compare State v.